Borage

Borage, also known as star flower, is an herb species in the flowering plant family Boraginaceae, native to the Mediterranean. It was brought to Sweden during the Middle Ages, and today it is common in Swedish gardens. In many of our skincare products, we use Borage Oil, an emollient and protective oil that is excellent for dry skin. Our Borage Oil always contains at least 20% GLA (gamma-linoleic acid). The body can transform this into prostaglandins, which help maintain the skin.

Ingredient derived from borage: Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil.

Read more about our ingredients here.

Examples of products containing this ingredient