What is mineral oil, and why should I avoid it?
Mineral oil is another word for crude oil, which is the oil that we pump out of the earth to make petrol and diesel, among other things. When the oil companies produce them, there are by-products that can not be used as fuel. Instead, they are used in many cosmetic products.
These by-products may have different names in the ingredient lists of skincare products and makeup. Below are some of them:
Ozokerite (often used in, for example, mascara)
polyisobutene (often used in, for example, lip gloss)
As mineral oil contains no fatty acids, only hydrocarbon, it inhibits the skin’s natural moisturisation. This is why you can become addicted to many kinds of lip balm, requiring you to reapply constantly. The sneaky part with mineral oil is that it seems to work initially, but in reality, it supplies no nutrients to the skin, thus providing no positive long-term results.
Which of your products can I use if I am a vegan?
Most of them! Our only non-vegan ingredients are Honey and Beeswax. Honey is used only in two of our products: Aroma Bath Orange & Honey and Baby Bath. Beeswax is used in most of our creams, balms and makeup products, such as Face Balm, Hand Cream, Baby Care, Lip Care, Foundation, Lip Gloss et cetera. When it comes to other types of material, we use goat’s hair in our Kabuki Brush. All other brushes are made of high-quality synthetic bristle.
Find all our vegan products by using the filtering options on our product pages here at mariaakerberg.com. Click ”Vegan friendly” under ”Properties” to see all products that contain neither Honey nor Beeswax.
You can also read the ingredient list on the product. There, Honey is called Mel. There are two different types of Beeswax. Cera Alba is white beeswax, which has had the pollen removed, while Cera Flava (Beeswax) is yellow Beeswax, which contains pollen. Both are sourced from Swedish bee farms.
Our products and ingredients are not tested on animals, and they are all GMO free. Naturally, they are also organic.
We use Glycerin from Rapeseed Oil, never from offal. The Squalane that we use is derived from Olive Oil. Some Squalane is derived from sharks, but that kind is never used in our products.
What substance in the skin affects how deep of a tan you will get when using Tan In A Bottle?
The depthdepends on your own pigments, thereforevarying from person to person. In Tan In A Bottle, we use Dihydroxyacetone (DHA), which is derived from fructose. The substance reacts with the oxygen in the air and proteins in the skin’s upperlayers. The process is the same as if you peel an apple and then leave it be.